Categories
Market UpdatesPublished October 12, 2026
Estes Park & Larimer County Real Estate Market Update: September 2026 Home Prices and Trends
Last month, the median single-family price in Estes Park reached $900,000, and we cautioned against reading too much into it. This month, that same figure came in at $778,500. Same market, completely different headline. That swing is exactly why we look past one month of data and focus on what the full year is telling us.
In this September 2026 market update, we break down the latest real estate numbers for Estes Park and Larimer County across four segments: Estes Park single-family homes, Estes Park condos and townhomes, Larimer County single-family homes, and Larimer County condos and townhomes. Whether you're planning a move to the mountains, thinking about selling, or simply keeping an eye on your home's value, here's what the numbers mean for you.
Prefer to watch? Julie walks through every number in the full video below.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FuCward-0dk
Key Takeaways: September 2026 Estes Park Real Estate Market
• Estes Park single-family median price: $778,500 in September, down 11% from last September. The year-to-date median of $793,500 (down 2%) is the more reliable number.
• Fewer Estes Park sellers: New single-family listings fell 33.3%, from 24 to 16, while year-to-date pending and closed sales are both up.
• Estes Park condos and townhomes are softening: Months of supply jumped to 10.1, the loosest segment we've tracked all year.
• Larimer County single-family prices are flat: The year-to-date median of $594,970 is just $30 away from last year's $595,000.
• Larimer County condos and townhomes are genuinely softening: The median fell 11.5% to $385,000 on 99 sales, a sample large enough to call a trend.
Estes Park Single-Family Homes: A Quiet Month in a Slightly Stronger Year
September was a quiet month for single-family homes in Estes Park, but the year as a whole is running slightly ahead of 2025.
|
Metric |
September 2026 |
vs. September 2025 |
Year-to-Date |
|
New Listings |
16 |
Down 33.3% (from 24) |
Down 11% |
|
Pending Sales |
16 |
Up 6.7% (from 15) |
Up 2% |
|
Closed Sales |
17 |
Down 26.1% (from 23) |
144 closed, up 2.1% |
|
Days on Market |
68 |
Unchanged |
88 days, down 4.3% |
|
Median Sales Price |
$778,500 |
Down 11% |
$793,500, down 2% |
|
Months of Supply |
6.5 |
Down from 6.6 |
N/A |
Fewer Owners Are Choosing to Sell
New listings dropped by a third compared to last September, and year-to-date new listings are down 11%. At the same time, pending sales rose from 15 to 16, and year-to-date pendings are up 2%. Estes Park has already closed 144 single-family homes this year, up 2.1% from the same point in 2025.
Why the Monthly Median Doesn't Tell the Whole Story
The September median sales price came in at $778,500, down 11% from last September. Before that number raises any alarms, consider the context. In a market that closes around 17 homes a month, the median tells you what happened to sell, not what homes are actually worth. One or two higher-priced or lower-priced closings can move it dramatically, which is exactly what we saw between August and September.
The year-to-date median of $793,500, down just 2%, is the more meaningful number. Months of supply came in at 6.5, essentially unchanged from 6.6 last September, and days on market held steady at 68.
Quick take: Single-family inventory in Estes Park is quietly tightening.
Estes Park Condos and Townhomes: Selling Faster, but Supply Is Building
The condo and townhome segment in Estes Park is moving in the opposite direction from single-family homes.
|
Metric |
September 2026 |
vs. September 2025 |
Year-to-Date |
|
New Listings |
21 |
Unchanged |
Up 3.8% |
|
Pending Sales |
10 |
Down 9.1% (from 11) |
Down 2.5% |
|
Closed Sales |
9 |
Down 25% (from 12) |
Down 11.7% |
|
Days on Market |
81 |
Down 21.4% (from 103) |
Down 15.1% |
|
Median Sales Price |
Small sample (9 sales) |
Up about 30% |
$531,000, up 3.9% |
|
Months of Supply |
10.1 |
Up 48.5% (from 6.8) |
N/A |
The Condos That Sell Are Selling Faster
Days on market improved to 81, down from 103 last September, and year-to-date days on market are down 15.1%. Well-priced condos and townhomes are still finding buyers, and doing it more quickly than a year ago.
A Median Price Jump We Don't Trust
The September condo and townhome median rose about 30% year over year, but that figure is based on only nine closings. With a sample that small, a single sale can swing the result. The year-to-date median of $531,000, up 3.9%, is the number worth using.
The Loosest Segment of the Year
Months of supply climbed to 10.1, up from 6.8 last September, a 48.5% increase. That's the loosest segment we've tracked all year. The same number of listings are coming onto the market, but fewer of them are selling.
Quick take: Condos and townhomes in Estes Park are moving toward a buyer's market, and doing it quickly.
Larimer County Single-Family Homes: One Slow Month Inside a Strong Year
Across Larimer County, September was a soft month, but the year-to-date numbers show a market that remains remarkably steady.
|
Metric |
September 2026 |
vs. September 2025 |
Year-to-Date |
|
New Listings |
545 |
Down 5.4% |
Up 2% |
|
Pending Sales |
311 |
Down 16.4% |
Up 3% |
|
Closed Sales |
327 |
Down 19.9% |
Up 3.6% |
|
Days on Market |
77 |
Down 3.8% |
76 days, unchanged |
|
Median Sales Price |
$585,000 |
Down 0.8% |
$594,970 (vs. $595,000) |
|
Months of Supply |
3.9 |
Down from 4.2 |
N/A |
About as Flat as a Market Can Be
The countywide single-family median came in at $585,000, down just 0.8%. Even more telling, the year-to-date median is $594,970 compared to $595,000 last year. That's a difference of $30 over nine months. Pending sales are up 3% for the year and closings are up 3.6%, so one slow month doesn't change the bigger picture.
Quick take: Larimer County single-family pricing is about as flat as a market can be, with supply slightly tighter than last year.
Larimer County Condos and Townhomes: Real Price Softening
Unlike the small Estes Park condo sample, the Larimer County attached-home numbers are built on enough sales to show a genuine trend.
|
Metric |
September 2026 |
vs. September 2025 |
Year-to-Date |
|
New Listings |
143 |
Down 15.4% |
Down 1.9% |
|
Pending Sales |
86 |
Down 14% |
Down 6.7% |
|
Closed Sales |
99 |
Down 14.7% |
Down 7.2% |
|
Days on Market |
87 |
Down 4.4% |
Roughly flat |
|
Median Sales Price |
$385,000 |
Down 11.5% |
$399,000, down 4.5% |
|
Months of Supply |
5.4 |
Up from 4.2 |
N/A |
A Number We Do Trust
The median fell 11.5% to $385,000, and the year-to-date median of $399,000 (down 4.5%) confirms the direction. With 99 closings behind it, this is a reliable signal that attached-home prices are softening countywide. Months of supply rose to 5.4, up from 4.2 last September.
Quick take: Attached homes across Larimer County are genuinely softening.
What the September 2026 Numbers Mean: Three Lessons
1. Sample Size Decides Whether You Can Trust a Number
The Estes Park condo median jumped about 30% on nine sales. The Larimer County condo median fell 11.5% on 99 sales. Only one of those numbers is a trend. When you're evaluating a smaller mountain market like Estes Park, the year-to-date figures will almost always give you a clearer picture than any single month.
2. The Estes Park Supply Story Flipped This Month
New single-family listings are down by a third, months of supply is flat, and both pendings and closings are up for the year. If fewer sellers keep listing while buyer demand holds steady, the balance could start shifting back toward sellers by next spring. That's worth watching.
3. Condos Are a Clear Soft Spot in Both Markets
Estes Park has 10.1 months of condo and townhome supply, Larimer County has 5.4, and prices are sliding countywide. If you own an attached home and selling is part of your plans, it's worth having a conversation about timing sooner rather than later so you can make an informed decision.
Who Has the Edge in Today's Market?
• Estes Park single-family: Buyers have the edge at 6.5 months of supply, but that edge is narrowing, and days on market didn't budge.
• Estes Park condos and townhomes: A strong buyer's edge at 10.1 months of supply.
• Larimer County single-family: Close to balanced at 3.9 months of supply, with essentially flat pricing.
• Larimer County condos and townhomes: Buyers have the edge at 5.4 months of supply, with real price softening behind it.
Navigating the Estes Park Market with Signature Home Team
Numbers like these only matter when they connect to your plans. Whether you're relocating to the mountains, buying a second home, downsizing, or deciding when to sell, our team helps you understand what the data means for your specific situation. Through the Signature Way, you get dedicated buying and selling specialists, innovative marketing, and five-star care from first conversation through closing.
Financing your next move? A big thank you to our preferred lending partner, Harriette Woodard at Bank of Colorado Mortgage. Harriette consistently helps our clients navigate the lending process smoothly and get to the closing table with confidence.
Want to track your own neighborhood? Our free monthly market report email can be customized by zip code or even a specific neighborhood, so you can see every property that lists, goes under contract, and closes.
We'll be back next month with the October numbers. Until then, we'll see you around town.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: What was the median home price in Estes Park in September 2026?
A: The median single-family sales price in Estes Park was $778,500 in September 2026, down 11% from September 2025. The year-to-date median is $793,500, down 2%, which is the more reliable measure because Estes Park closes only about 17 single-family homes per month.
Q: Is Estes Park a buyer's or seller's market right now?
A: As of September 2026, Estes Park single-family homes lean toward buyers at 6.5 months of supply, though that edge is narrowing as new listings decline. Estes Park condos and townhomes are a strong buyer's market at 10.1 months of supply.
Q: Are home prices dropping in Larimer County?
A: Single-family prices in Larimer County are essentially flat. The year-to-date median is $594,970 compared to $595,000 last year. Condo and townhome prices are softening, with the September median down 11.5% to $385,000 and the year-to-date median down 4.5% to $399,000.
Q: How many homes have sold in Estes Park in 2026?
A: Through September 2026, Estes Park has closed 144 single-family homes, up 2.1% compared to the same period in 2025.
Q: Why does the Estes Park median price change so much month to month?
A: Estes Park is a smaller market with relatively few monthly sales, so one or two higher or lower priced closings can swing the monthly median significantly. Year-to-date figures provide a more accurate picture of home values.
Q: Should I sell my Estes Park condo now or wait?
A: Condo and townhome supply in Estes Park reached 10.1 months in September 2026, and prices are softening across Larimer County. Every situation is different, so if selling is part of your plans, it's worth talking with a local agent about timing and pricing strategy.
Data sourced from IRES MLS for September 2026. These figures are preliminary and may be subject to revision.
Relevant Links
• Free Monthly Market Report Email
• Harriette Woodard, Bank of Colorado Mortgage
• Estes Park Living on YouTube
• Everything Estes Park Facebook Group
• Signature Home Team on Instagram
• Signature Home Team on Facebook
About the Author: Julie Abel is a licensed real estate agent with Signature Home Team, brokered by Keller Williams Top of the Rockies, specializing in Estes Park and Northern Colorado mountain communities. She shares insights about real estate and mountain living through the Estes Park Living channel.
Signature Home Team
Keller Williams Top of the Rockies LLC, Estes Park
320 E Elkhorn Ave
Estes Park, CO 80517
Signature Home Team
| Estes Park Realtor - Signature Home Team | Keller Williams Top of the Rockies
or another way
